Is Mini Cheesecakes, Chocolate Coated Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream
  • carrageenan
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum And/or Xanthan Gum And/or Guar Gum), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Liquid Whole Egg, Cocoa Butter, Sour Cream (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Microbial Enzyme), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Soybean And/or Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Monosodium Salts Of Phosphorylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Monoglycerides

Check Mini Cheesecakes, Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mini Cheesecakes, Chocolate Coated is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go