Is Mini Chips Ahoy! Rainbow Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, RAINBOW CHIPS {SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (ETHYL ALCOHOL, SHELLAC), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX)}, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Check Mini Chips Ahoy! Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Chips Ahoy! Rainbow is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go