Is Mini Choc Chip Muffins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (43% minimum), Emulsifier (322) (Sunflower), Natural Flavour), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 500), Thickeners (1422,415), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Flavour. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Milk. May contain: Soy, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Mini Choc Chip Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go