Is MINI CHOCOLATE BOSTON DONUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whole eggs
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • +8 more

dry whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER. VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOY. MODIFIED & HYDROGENATED PALM OIL). DEXTROSE. SOY OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING POWDER. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). SOYA FLOUR, MILK INGREDIENTS. EMULSIFIERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS). WHEAT GLUTEN. DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, ENZYMES. ASCORBIC ACID) DRY WHOLE EGGS, DATEM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP & OIL, CANOLA OIL, POLYSORBATE 80. CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL COLOR. CITRIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL. FILLING: WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE. SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS), TITANIUM DIOXIDE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TARTRAZINE)COATING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH). SOY LECITHIN: ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING.

Check MINI CHOCOLATE BOSTON DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go