Is MINI CHOCOLATE BOSTON DONUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • polysorbate 80
  • +8 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER. VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOY. MODIFIED & HYDROGENATED PALM OIL). DEXTROSE. SOY OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING POWDER. SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). SOYA FLOUR, MILK INGREDIENTS. EMULSIFIERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS). WHEAT GLUTEN. DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, ENZYMES. ASCORBIC ACID) DRY WHOLE EGGS, DATEM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP & OIL, CANOLA OIL, POLYSORBATE 80. CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL COLOR. CITRIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL. FILLING: WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE. SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS), TITANIUM DIOXIDE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TARTRAZINE)COATING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH). SOY LECITHIN: ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING.

Check MINI CHOCOLATE BOSTON DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go