Is Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies - 12oz - Favorite Day™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Semi-Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Canola, Cottonseed And/Or Soybean Oil], Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides [Mono-And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (Antioxidants)], Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract [Color], Turmeric Oleoresin [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Brown Sugar (Beet Sugar, Cane Syrups), Sugar, Egg Whites, Fructose, Invert Syrup, Water, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt.
Check Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies - 12oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies - 12oz - Favorite Day™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Chocolate Chip Cookies - 12oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


