Is Mini Christmas Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- natural brandy flavour
- 471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (40%) [Sultanas. Raisins, Lemon Peel, Reconstituted Plum Puree, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163))]. Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil Spread [Rice Bran Oil, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, Canola or Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)] Overproof Brandy (3%). Glycerine, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour). Carrot. Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Dried Egg White, Spices, Raising Agent (500). Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (415). Salt, Preservative (200). Acidity Regulator (330). Natural Brandy Flavour. Contains 1.4ml alcohol per 100g pudding. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG, MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND SESAME.
Check Mini Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Christmas Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


