Is Mini Christmas Pudding Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- contains gluten
- wheat
- natural brandy flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (40%) [Sultanas. Raisins, Lemon Peel, Reconstituted Plum Puree, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163))]. Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil Spread [Rice Bran Oil, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, Canola or Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)] Overproof Brandy (3%). Glycerine, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour). Carrot. Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Dried Egg White, Spices, Raising Agent (500). Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (415). Salt, Preservative (200). Acidity Regulator (330). Natural Brandy Flavour. Contains 1.4ml alcohol per 100g pudding. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG, MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND SESAME.
Check Mini Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Christmas Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


