Is Mini Christmas Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (40%) [Sultanas. Raisins, Lemon Peel, Reconstituted Plum Puree, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163))]. Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil Spread [Rice Bran Oil, Vegetable Emulsifiers (471, Canola or Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)] Overproof Brandy (3%). Glycerine, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour). Carrot. Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Dried Egg White, Spices, Raising Agent (500). Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (415). Salt, Preservative (200). Acidity Regulator (330). Natural Brandy Flavour. Contains 1.4ml alcohol per 100g pudding. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS GLUTEN (WHEAT), EGG, MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND SESAME.

Check Mini Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep