Is MINI CHURROS, DULCE DE LECHE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono diglycerides
- lactic acid
- enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CARAMEL SAUCE (MILK AND POWERED MILK, SUGAR, ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [AS ANTIOXIDANTS]), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER SALT, MONO DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SKIM MILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM EDTA [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SALT, YEAST.
Check MINI CHURROS, DULCE DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CHURROS, DULCE DE LECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


