Is MINI CINNAMON DONUTS, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • spice natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN OIL, CORN STARCH.

Check MINI CINNAMON DONUTS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking