Is MINI CINNAMON ROLLS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING [SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES ADDED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), DANISH BASE [SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT CALCIUM PROPIONATE (FOR FRESHNESS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACYTLATE (SSL), GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA)], YEAST, CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, SUGAR, DRIED EGGS, SHELF-LIFE EXTENDER (WATER, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, XANTHAM GUM, SALT AND ANNATTO COLOR), EMULSIFIER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA, ENZYME, SOY OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check MINI CINNAMON ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI CINNAMON ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
About this product
Bread · Roll


