Is MINI CINNAMON ROLLS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried eggs
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • +11 more

dried eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ICING [SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES ADDED, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), DANISH BASE [SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT CALCIUM PROPIONATE (FOR FRESHNESS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACYTLATE (SSL), GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA)], YEAST, CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, SUGAR, DRIED EGGS, SHELF-LIFE EXTENDER (WATER, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, XANTHAM GUM, SALT AND ANNATTO COLOR), EMULSIFIER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, DATEM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODATE, AZODICARBONAMIDE (ADA, ENZYME, SOY OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check MINI CINNAMON ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking