Is MINI CONFETTI CUPCAKES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLYCERIN, DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHEAT PROTEIN, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40.

Check MINI CONFETTI CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go