Is Mini Cookie Crumble Cake Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural chocolate flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural chocolate flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Water, Hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, cottonseed oil), Wheat flour, Vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), Liquid whole egg, Cocoa butter, Unsweetened chocolate, Whole milk powder, Skim milk powder, Cocoa powder, Baking powder, Salt, Sodium caseinate, Soy lecithin, Modified cellulose, Lactylic esters of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono - and diglycerides, Xanthan gum, Agar, Natural vanilla flavour, Natural chocolate flavour.

Check Mini Cookie Crumble Cake Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go