Is Mini Cookies, Fudge Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-gmo butter

non-gmo butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Almond Flour,Organic Coconut Sugar,Non-GMO Butter,Non-GMO Chocolate Chips,Non-GMO Cage-free Eggs,Non-GMO Cocoa Powder,Non-GMO Vanilla Extract,Non-GMO Natural Chocolate Flavor,Non-GMO Molasses,Non-GMO Salt,Non-GMO Baking Soda,Non-GMO Citric Acid

Check Mini Cookies, Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mini Cookies, Fudge Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go