Is Mini dess Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dairy whey
  • whey powder
  • water white chocolate palm kernel oil

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Leavening, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dairy Whey (Milk), Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Water White Chocolate Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Whole, Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Fondant (Liquid Sugar Corn Syrup), Eggs, Marshmallow Tapioca Starch Egg Whites, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Carb-oxymethylicellose, Tartaric Acid, Heliotropine, Hydrochloric Acid, Coconut, Trans Shortening, Evaporated Milk, Lime Slices, Lemon Icing, Lemon Puree, Lemon Peel, Pectin, Ylw 5&6, Caramel Color Lemon Emulsion, Butter, Xantham Gum

Check Mini dess against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaCitrusRich
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go