Is MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, STRAWBERRY BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERINE, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, EGG YOLKS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN DEXTRIN, KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID.

Check MINI DONUTS, FROSTED STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go