Is Mini Egg Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • sugar coated milk candies

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Sugar Coated Milk Candies (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%); Salted Butter (Butter (from milk), Salt); Maltodextrin; Invert sugar syrup; Humectant (E422); Molasses; Whey powder (from milk); Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).

Check Mini Egg Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go