Is Mini Egg Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • shellac
  • from milk
  • beeswax
  • whole milk powder
  • sugar coated milk candies
  • e471
  • e422
  • humectant
  • butter
  • +3 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Sugar Coated Milk Candies (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%); Salted Butter (Butter (from milk), Salt); Maltodextrin; Invert sugar syrup; Humectant (E422); Molasses; Whey powder (from milk); Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).

Check Mini Egg Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go