Is Mini Egg Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk powder
- salted butter
- sugar coated milk candies
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Sugar Coated Milk Candies (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%); Salted Butter (Butter (from milk), Salt); Maltodextrin; Invert sugar syrup; Humectant (E422); Molasses; Whey powder (from milk); Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).
Check Mini Egg Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Egg Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


