Is Mini Egg Cookies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
- humectant
- e422
- shellac
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin and Thiamin); Sugar Coated Milk Candies (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins)); Sugar; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Water; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%); Salted Butter (Butter (from milk), Salt); Maltodextrin; Invert sugar syrup; Humectant (E422); Molasses; Whey powder (from milk); Raising agent (E500); Flavouring; Emulsifier (E471).
Check Mini Egg Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Egg Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


