Is mini egg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 22
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable oil, vegetable fat, modified starch (1420, 1400). emulsifiers (442, 476), flavours, maltodextrin, colours (163, 162, 160a, 160c). milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 24%, milk solids 22%. allergen statement: contains milk. choking warning: not suitable for children under 4. cadbury 323 canterbury road ringwood victoria 3134 australia www.cadbury.com.au packed in poland from multiple origins cadbury means quality. if this product does not meet your expectations or if you have any enquiries, please call cadbury consumer advisory service: australia freecall 1800 250 260, new zealand freecall 0800 223 2879. the colour purple is a trade mark used under licence. www.cadbury.co.nz

Check mini egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go