Is mini egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids 22
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- 160a
- 442
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable oil, vegetable fat, modified starch (1420, 1400). emulsifiers (442, 476), flavours, maltodextrin, colours (163, 162, 160a, 160c). milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 24%, milk solids 22%. allergen statement: contains milk. choking warning: not suitable for children under 4. cadbury 323 canterbury road ringwood victoria 3134 australia www.cadbury.com.au packed in poland from multiple origins cadbury means quality. if this product does not meet your expectations or if you have any enquiries, please call cadbury consumer advisory service: australia freecall 1800 250 260, new zealand freecall 0800 223 2879. the colour purple is a trade mark used under licence. www.cadbury.co.nz
Check mini egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mini egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


