Is mini egg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 22
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable oil, vegetable fat, modified starch (1420, 1400). emulsifiers (442, 476), flavours, maltodextrin, colours (163, 162, 160a, 160c). milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 24%, milk solids 22%. allergen statement: contains milk. choking warning: not suitable for children under 4. cadbury 323 canterbury road ringwood victoria 3134 australia www.cadbury.com.au packed in poland from multiple origins cadbury means quality. if this product does not meet your expectations or if you have any enquiries, please call cadbury consumer advisory service: australia freecall 1800 250 260, new zealand freecall 0800 223 2879. the colour purple is a trade mark used under licence. www.cadbury.co.nz

Check mini egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go