Is Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
- vegan natural flavors
- yeast extract
- flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: PLANT-BASED BEYOND MEAT [WATER, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, APPLE EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], SALSA [TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], DAIYA DAIRY-FREE® [FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, INACTIVE YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], SPICES [WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPERS, CUMIN, AND OREGANO], WRAPPER: FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, AND COCONUT.
Check Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


