Is Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: PLANT-BASED BEYOND MEAT [WATER, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, REFINED COCONUT OIL, RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA BUTTER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, APPLE EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE EXTRACT, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET JUICE EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], SALSA [TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], DAIYA DAIRY-FREE® [FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, INACTIVE YEAST, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], SPICES [WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPERS, CUMIN, AND OREGANO], WRAPPER: FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT, AND COCONUT.

Check Mini Empanadas Made With Beyond Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep