Is MINI FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried whole eggs
  • corn starch, dried whole eggs, leavening
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • margarine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check MINI FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go