Is Mini guava turnovers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Oil, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta , Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Guava Pulp, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Monocalcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gellan Gum, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Wheat Starch, Annatto Extract Color, Turmeric Extract Color, Red 3
Check Mini guava turnovers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini guava turnovers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


