Is Mini Kitchen Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glutamic acid

glutamic acid

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Cane Sugar*), Coconut Milk *, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Onion, Fresh Red Chilli, Lemon Grass, Garlic, Shallot, Table Salt, Galangal, Apple Cider Vinegar *, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)), Spice, Tamarind, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum *, Glutamic Acid, Sea Salt, Citric Acid.

Check Mini Kitchen Red Thai Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry