Is MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), GELLAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OILS), WATER, DEXTROSE, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, ENZYME.
Check MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI LEMON TARTS, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


