Is Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy
  • non-gmo soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (pure cane sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa liquor, non-gmo soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), vanilla), pure cane sugar, water, pure cane invert sugar, honey, light cream, non-gmo corn syrup solids, pure cane brown sugar, organic soy lecithin (as an emulsifier), salt

Check Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Milk Chocolate Honey Caramel Bar 2 Pack, 1.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go