Is MINI NAAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • skim milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized flatbreads feature a soft, pillowy interior with lightly charred edges and a mild, slightly toasted flavor. Commonly used for dipping, assembling miniature sandwiches or wraps, and as appetizer bases. Reviews praise convenient portioning, versatility, and softness, though some note uneven reheating and occasional doughiness and variable packaging sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST.

Check MINI NAAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSandwich