Is Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese Gluten Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized confections offer a sweet-and-salty flavor balance with a smooth, creamy center and a firm outer shell; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as snacks, party treats, or baking toppers. Reviews mention nostalgic taste and convenient portioning, while some cite excess sweetness or packaging issues.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salt, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Tbhq, Allergy Information: May Contain Wheat, O U D
Check Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Peanut Butter Cups, Reese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


