Is MINI PIE BITES, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • belgian semi sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN), BELGIAN SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYGLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, BUTTER, COCOA POWDER (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT (WITH YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA).

Check MINI PIE BITES, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go