No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mini Protein Donuts Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Dried Egg Whites, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Water, Collagen Peptides, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Contains 2% or less of: Gum Arabic, Tapioca Fiber, Baking Soda, Potassium Bicarbonate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Lactate, Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum Guar Gum, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Vegetable Juice Color, Fruit Juice Color.

Check Mini Protein Donuts Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla? (Not Listed)
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mini Protein Donuts Blueberry | Spoonful