Is MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • mozzarella cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • +5 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN BASE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PARSLEY, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking