Is MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whey
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • eggs
  • cream powder
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN BASE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREAM POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), PARSLEY, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, BETA-CAROTENE.

Check MINI RAVIOLI, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking