Is Mini Reuben In Puff Pastry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Puff, Pastry (Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter, Water, Eggs, Salt, Mineral Oil), Uncured Corned Beef No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added, Exc

Check Mini Reuben In Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch