Is Mini Round Cheese Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • fresh grated imported romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Extra Fancy Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt And Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, (Stabilizers)), Whole Eggs, Fresh Grated Imported Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dough Mix (Refined Corn, Gluten, Oil), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Granulated Garlic

Check Mini Round Cheese Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish