Is MINI SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE GELATO, GELATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GELATO SANDWICH INGREDIENTS: GELATO [REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA PASTE, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MILK PROTEINS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORS], COOKIE [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELISED SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, FLAVORS]. GELATO SANDWICH INGREDIENTS: GELATO [REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORS], COOKIE [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELISED SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SODIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, FLAVORS].

Check MINI SANDWICHES, CHOCOLATE GELATO, GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go