No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Mini Snack Pies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, cherries, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, water, sugar, glycerin, food starch-modified (corn), contains 2% or less of each of the following: salt, preservatives (sodium propionate, sodium benzoate, citric acid), malted barley flour, wheat flour, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dextrose, calcium carbonate, agar-agar, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, Red 40, soy lecithin. Allergen statement: Contains wheat, soy. Made in a bakery that may also use fish.

Check Mini Snack Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Mini Snack Pies | Spoonful