Is MINI STRAWBERRY FILLED DONUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- polysorbate 80
- calcium propionate
- +7 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOY, MODIFIED & HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), DEXTROSE, SOY OIL, SALT, LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SOYA FLOUR, MILK INGREDIENTS, EMULSIFIERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE. ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID), DRY WHOLE EGGS, DATEM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP & OIL, CANOLA OIL, POLYSORBATE 80. CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, NATURAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL. FILLING: WATER, GLUCOSE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE. STRAWBERRIES. MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, EVAPORATED APPLES (APPLES, SULPHITES), CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR (TARTRAZINE). ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM CITRATE, GELLAN GUM COATING: ICING SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR).
Check MINI STRAWBERRY FILLED DONUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI STRAWBERRY FILLED DONUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


