Is Mini Strawberry Tubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • e120 e160
  • e120
  • gelatine
  • 01582 262060 nutritional info informacion nut energy valor energetico fat/grasas of which/de las cuales saturates/saturadas carbohydrate/hidratos de carbom of which/de los cuales sugars/anicares protein proteinas salt/sa 8 410525 26272
  • correctores de acidez e325 e331
  • e422
  • humectant
  • +3 more

e120 e160

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose and fructose syrup, wheat flour (gluten), starch, gelatine, vegetable fat (palm), vegetable ol (palm coconut) acids (E270, E296, E330), flavourings, acidity regulators (E325, E331), salt, emulsifier (E471), humectant (E422), colours: E120 E160 May contain traces of soybeans and mustard. (E) Geles duices. Ingredientes: Azúcar, jarabe de glucosa y fructosa, harina de trigo (gluten) almidón, gelatina, grasa vegetal (palma), aceite vegetal (paima, coco acidulantes (E270, E296, E330), aromas, correctores de acidez E325 E331) sa, emulgente (E471), humectante (E422), colorantes: E120, E160c. Puede contener trazas de soja y mostaza Produced by Producido por Fini Golosinas España S.LU. Cra de Madrid. Km 385-30500 Molina de Segura (Murcia) Spain Distributed in UK by FINI SWEETS UK. Lid-Seward House, 14 Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 EET UK Tel: 01582 262060 Nutritional Info Información nut Energy Valor energetico Fat/Grasas Of Which/de las cuales Saturates/Saturadas Carbohydrate/Hidratos de carbom Of which/de los cuales Sugars/Anicares Protein Proteinas Salt/Sa 8 410525 26272

Check Mini Strawberry Tubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.