Is Mini Strawberry Tubes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • e120 e160
  • e120
  • gelatine
  • 01582 262060 nutritional info informacion nut energy valor energetico fat/grasas of which/de las cuales saturates/saturadas carbohydrate/hidratos de carbom of which/de los cuales sugars/anicares protein proteinas salt/sa 8 410525 26272
  • e422
  • humectant
  • e471
  • +1 more

e120 e160

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose and fructose syrup, wheat flour (gluten), starch, gelatine, vegetable fat (palm), vegetable ol (palm coconut) acids (E270, E296, E330), flavourings, acidity regulators (E325, E331), salt, emulsifier (E471), humectant (E422), colours: E120 E160 May contain traces of soybeans and mustard. (E) Geles duices. Ingredientes: Azúcar, jarabe de glucosa y fructosa, harina de trigo (gluten) almidón, gelatina, grasa vegetal (palma), aceite vegetal (paima, coco acidulantes (E270, E296, E330), aromas, correctores de acidez E325 E331) sa, emulgente (E471), humectante (E422), colorantes: E120, E160c. Puede contener trazas de soja y mostaza Produced by Producido por Fini Golosinas España S.LU. Cra de Madrid. Km 385-30500 Molina de Segura (Murcia) Spain Distributed in UK by FINI SWEETS UK. Lid-Seward House, 14 Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 EET UK Tel: 01582 262060 Nutritional Info Información nut Energy Valor energetico Fat/Grasas Of Which/de las cuales Saturates/Saturadas Carbohydrate/Hidratos de carbom Of which/de los cuales Sugars/Anicares Protein Proteinas Salt/Sa 8 410525 26272

Check Mini Strawberry Tubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.