Is Mini Taco Dip - 9oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taco Dip (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water), Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Natural Flavors), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic & Citric Acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gelatin), Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Anatto Color, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Iceberg Lettuce, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes), Tomatoes, Olives (Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Green Onion.

Check Mini Taco Dip - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Taco Dip - 9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking