Is MINI TWIRL GLAZED DONUTS, TWIRL GLAZED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, WATER, CORN SUGAR, SUGAR SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING )BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE), SALT, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), EGGS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE, SODIUM CITRATE, KARAYA GUM, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AGAR AGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE. CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, SOY LECOTHIN.

Check MINI TWIRL GLAZED DONUTS, TWIRL GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast