Is Minis ice creams Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty aaids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
diglycerides of fatty aaids
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
storage inf food freezer* milk chocolate covered ice cream lolly, reconstituted skimmed milk, milk chocolate (34%) (sugar, cocoa mass", cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), whey protein concentrate (milk) čoconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty aaids, stabilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrot concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, milk chocolate covered ice cream lolly with chopped almonds: reconstituted skimmed milk , milk chocolate (339%) (sugar, cocoa butter", skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), cocoa mass", coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), whey protein concentrate (milk), coconut oil, chopped almonds (5%), glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, statbilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrt concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, white chocolate covered ice cream lolly: reconstituted skimmed milk , white chocolate (34%) (sugar, cocoa butter", skimmed milk powder, clarified butter (milk), coconut fat, emulsifiers: polyalycerol polynicinoleate, leithins (sunflower), vanilla extract),whey protein concentrate (milk), coconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, inulin, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: carob gum, guar gum, vegetable extract (carrot concentrate), vanilla extract, ground vanilla pods, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, star marked* frozen food compartment of refrigeraton 400ml (8x 50ml) n o0 allergy advice : for allergns, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts, nuts and soya (milk chocolate , white chocolate lollies), may also contain peanuts, other nuts and soya (almond loles), dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, warning: although every effort has been made to remove almond shell, some small pieces may remain, no artificial colours or flavourings,
Check Minis ice creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minis ice creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Stick


