Is MINNESOTA NICE SALAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 2% magnesium carbonate

2% magnesium carbonate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, COOKED WILD RICE (WILD RICE, WATER), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, POMEGRANATE CONCENTRATE [POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER], SUGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, (CONTAINS SULFITES)], RED WINE VINEGAR [CONTAINS POTASSIUM METABISULFITE, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY], DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, SEA SALT [CONTAINS 2% MAGNESIUM CARBONATE], BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, CELERY, BABY ARUGULA, DRIED APRICOTS (DRIED DICED APRICOTS, TRACE OF SULFITES [FRESHNESS]), POMEGRANATE SEEDS, MARCONA ALMONDS (ROASTED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL & SEA SALT), PECANS.

Check MINNESOTA NICE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep