Is Minor's Au Jus Prep, Just Add Water Au Jus Mix, 1 Pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock concentrate
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef stock concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn And Wheat Proteins, Salt, Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast, Beef Stock Concentrate, Tomato Puree, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor
Check Minor's Au Jus Prep, Just Add Water Au Jus Mix, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minor's Au Jus Prep, Just Add Water Au Jus Mix, 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Propel Electrolyte Water Beverage Mix Kiwi Strawberry Naturally Flavored, 0.08 oz/10 Count
Where to buy
Minor's Au Jus Prep, Just Add Water Au Jus Mix, 1 Pint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


